Applying for a work visa for the Dominican Republic

How to apply for a work visa for the Dominican Republic. Featured on Best of Punta Cana. Become a resident, girl on a swing on a caribbean beach

Applying for a work visa for the Dominican Republic

You’ve read up on our wonderful Punta Cana and the stunning rest of the Dominican Republic. We’ve got falls we’ve got beautiful islands and we’ve got the sweetest people. No wonder you want to settle here! Unfortunately, getting a work visa for the Dominican Republic is never an easy job to do. We’re making it a little easier for you. Just follow these steps!

 

Step 1: Locate a job

Applying for a work visa for the Dominican Republic, or anywhere, is always easier if you find a company that wants to provide a statement for you. If you could prove to the Dominican Republic Immigration Office that you have a contract waiting for you in Punta Cana, they will let you in to the country much easier. If you already found a job in Punta Cana – good for you! If not, let our job coach María Jesús help you along the way. You could do this on a tourist visa (easy to buy for a small fee) or go for a ‘requesting residency visa’ if you’re entirely serious and prepared for your move.

 

Step 2: Apply for a work visa

So here we go. Applying for visas mostly consists of gathering a lot of documents, and in the case of a work visa for the Dominican Republic, having some of them translated into Spanish by an official translator. Visas to requesting residency are issued for travelers whose intention is to establish in the Dominican Republic permanently. You get them for 60 days, in which you must go to the official Department of Migration and apply for permanent residency: a provisional residence permit. To do this, you have to complete additional local requirements.

 

What do you need?

  • A filled out visa form you can download this on here.
  • One frontal picture of you with a white background, 2 x 2 inches.
  • Your passport, valid for at least the duration of the requested visa.
  • A medical certificate that shows an overview of your personal health, issued by the health authorities of your native country, translated into Spanish and notarized.
  • A criminal record certificate, issued by the authorities of your native country, translated into Spanish. This certificate is not necessary if you’re under the age of 18.
  • IF you are under the age of 18, you will need written permission by a parent or guardian. This document needs to be notarized and translated into Spanish.
  • A photocopy of your National Identity Card of the country of your nationality (and a Resident Card if you’re residing in a second country).
  • A birth certificate, notarized and translated into Spanish.
  • A marriage certificate, notarized and translated into Spanish.
  • A notarized letter of Guarantee, signed by a Dominican or legal resident of the Dominican Republic, specifying the type of relationship this person has with you. This letter of guarantee must be signed by a notary of the Dominican Republic and legalized by the Attorney General’s Office of the Dominican Republic.
  • A visa application letter addressed to the Consular Section containing name, nationality, place of residence and occupation, as well as information on reasons for seeking to establish in the country
  • Documents showing that you’re able to provide for yourself. These include:
  1. a) Letter from Bank: updated with details of the account balance
  2. b) Copies of certificates of titles of property (must present the original)
  3. c) Registration of established companies,
  4. d) Copy of the last tax return
  5. e) Copy of Financial Certificates
  6. f) Letter of employment or proof of pension

 

Oof! Such hassle! But no worries, once you’ve gathered all your information, the hardest part is over. The processing time for a work visa for the Dominican Republic contains about 10 – 15 working days. Read these official guidelines for more information and the correct files to download.

 

We’d love to welcome you in our lovely town soon! Need more job inspiration? Check out these job options in Punta Cana!

 

Don’t hesitate to tell us about your process or notify us of other job openings you might have seen in Punta Cana! Tag us using #instaBOP or @bestofpuntacanaofficial!

Post a Comment